HOPE
Hull #
Formerly
DUNA
Owner
Ted Coyman
1965
Year Built
American Yacht Club
P.O. Box 1360
Water Street
Newburyport, MA
01950
Address
Color
Blue
Lathrop
Engine
Horsepower
Telephone
(978) 491-7056
Layout
"E" Collision Bulkhead Fwd
Ham Callsign
USCG Doc No.
110 HP
email
tedcoyman@comcast.net
Former Owner: Richard Loebs  1975
Website
Modifications
FIREPLACE
Refitted by Robinhood Marine after Construction 1966
YAWL RIG
Double Deck Hatches
Private Crew Quarters Fwd
HOPE was built in 1965 at Pearson in RI and then shipped to Robinhood Marine in Robinhood Maine to have her interior completed in
1966.

She was designed by Alden as a yawl and with a private crew's quarters in the bow; this was interior plan "E"
She has a Herreshof style interior with white bulkheads and teak and mahogany trim.

The boat was build for the President of the Cambell Soup Company Mr. John T. Dorrance; she was named DUNA at that time and was
kept in Chesapeak Bay until 1975.

DUNA was then sold to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, Mr. Richard Loebs of Washington, DC

Loebs renamed her HOPE, moved her to Newport Rhode Island and kept her until I purchased her in 2008.

Loebs sailed her to the Arctic Circle, Newfoundland and Nova Scotia several times; she was fitted with a fireplace and a massive
refrigerator/frezer system.

Loebs also sailed south and she was in Florida dn the Bahamas as well.....at least for one season as I can tell.
The furthest north she has ever been was Cape Chidley Labrador hich is the absolute furthest north ti of Labrador.
HISTORY OF HOPE